BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD FOR BEST BRITISH FILM
ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD FOR BEST BRITISH FILM
ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD FOR BEST BRITISH FILM
CARL FOREMAN AWARD FOR THE MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD FOR FILM MUSIC
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD FOR BEST BRITISH FILM
(NOMINATED)
ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD FOR BEST BRITISH FILM
(NOMINATED)
ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD FOR BEST BRITISH FILM
(NOMINATED)
(NOMINATED)
BEST EDITING
(NOMINATED)
EUROPEAN ACTOR
(NOMINATED)
EUROPEAN ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
EUROPEAN FILM
(NOMINATED)
EUROPEAN FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
GOLDEN CAMERA
(NOMINATED)
C.I.C.A.E. AWARD
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
(NOMINATED)
London Critics Circle Film Awards
BRITISH PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
BRITISH PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
BRITISH NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
BRITISH SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
Christopher Awards
FEATURE FILMS
FEATURE FILMS
FEATURE FILMS
FEATURE FILMS
FEATURE FILMS
FEATURE FILMS
FEATURE FILMS
FEATURE FILMS
FEATURE FILMS
(NOMINATED)
FEATURE FILMS
(NOMINATED)
FEATURE FILMS
(NOMINATED)
FEATURE FILMS
(NOMINATED)
FEATURE FILMS
(NOMINATED)
FEATURE FILMS
(NOMINATED)
FEATURE FILMS
(NOMINATED)
FEATURE FILMS
(NOMINATED)
British Independent Film Awards
BEST SCREENPLAY
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST NEWCOMER (ON-SCREEN)
BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
BEST ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST NEWCOMER (ON-SCREEN)
(NOMINATED)
BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
(NOMINATED)
Online Film & Television Association
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
(NOMINATED)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST CASTING
(NOMINATED)
BEST CASTING
(NOMINATED)
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE
(NOMINATED)
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
(NOMINATED)
Stockholm Film Festival
COMPETITION
AUDIENCE AWARD
BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
COMPETITION
(NOMINATED)
AUDIENCE AWARD
(NOMINATED)
BRONZE HORSE
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
(NOMINATED)
Empire Awards, UK
BEST BRITISH ACTRESS
BEST BRITISH FILM
BEST DEBUT
BEST BRITISH ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST BRITISH FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST BRITISH DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST DEBUT
(NOMINATED)
Screen Actors Guild Awards
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY THE CAST OF A THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY THE CAST OF A THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY THE CAST OF A THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY THE CAST OF A THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
PGA Awards
MOST PROMISING PRODUCER IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
MOST PROMISING PRODUCER IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
(NOMINATED)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
(NOMINATED)
MOST PROMISING PRODUCER IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
(NOMINATED)
MOST PROMISING PRODUCER IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
(NOMINATED)
Faro Island Film Festival
GRAND JURY PRIZE
BEST ACTOR
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTOR
(NOMINATED)
Molodist International Film Festival
BEST YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
BEST FULL-LENGTH FICTION FILM
BEST YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
(NOMINATED)
BEST FULL-LENGTH FICTION FILM
(NOMINATED)
Austin Film Festival
BEST DISTRIBUTED FEATURE FILM
BEST DISTRIBUTED FEATURE FILM
BEST DISTRIBUTED FEATURE FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST DISTRIBUTED FEATURE FILM
(NOMINATED)
Ghent International Film Festival
AUDIENCE AWARD
FIPRESCI PRIZE - SPECIAL MENTION
AUDIENCE AWARD
(NOMINATED)
FIPRESCI PRIZE - SPECIAL MENTION
(NOMINATED)
Evening Standard British Film Awards
BEST ACTRESS
MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
BEST ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
(NOMINATED)
Dinard British Film Festival
AUDIENCE AWARD
GOLDEN HITCHCOCK
AUDIENCE AWARD
(NOMINATED)
GOLDEN HITCHCOCK
(NOMINATED)
Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists
BEST FOREIGN DIRECTOR (REGISTA DEL MIGLIOR FILM STRANIERO)
GUGLIELMO BIRAGHI AWARD
BEST FOREIGN DIRECTOR (REGISTA DEL MIGLIOR FILM STRANIERO)
(NOMINATED)
GUGLIELMO BIRAGHI AWARD
(NOMINATED)
Satellite Awards
BEST SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL
(NOMINATED)
BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DRAMA
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
(NOMINATED)
National Board of Review, USA
TOP TEN FILMS
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE - MALE
TOP TEN FILMS
(NOMINATED)
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE - MALE
(NOMINATED)
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
BEST SOUND EDITING - MUSIC - MUSICAL FEATURE (FOREIGN & DOMESTIC)
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND EDITING - FOREIGN FEATURE
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND EDITING - FOREIGN FEATURE
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND EDITING - FOREIGN FEATURE
(NOMINATED)
Norwegian International Film Festival
BEST FOREIGN FILM OF THE YEAR (BESTE UTENLANDSKE SPILLEFILM)
BEST FOREIGN FILM OF THE YEAR (BESTE UTENLANDSKE SPILLEFILM)
BEST FOREIGN FILM OF THE YEAR (BESTE UTENLANDSKE SPILLEFILM)
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN FILM OF THE YEAR (BESTE UTENLANDSKE SPILLEFILM)
(NOMINATED)
Young Artist Awards
BEST INTERNATIONAL FAMILY FILM
BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM
BEST INTERNATIONAL FAMILY FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM
(NOMINATED)
Valladolid International Film Festival
BEST NEW DIRECTOR
GOLDEN SPIKE
(NOMINATED)
BEST NEW DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
Australian Film Institute
BEST FOREIGN FILM AWARD
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN FILM AWARD
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN FILM AWARD
(NOMINATED)
Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH IN A LEADING OR SUPPORTING ROLE
BEST NEWCOMER
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH IN A LEADING OR SUPPORTING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
YOUTH IN FILM
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
YOUTH IN FILM
(NOMINATED)
MTV Movie + TV Awards
BEST DANCE SEQUENCE
(NOMINATED)
BEST DANCE SEQUENCE
(NOMINATED)
BEST DANCE SEQUENCE
(NOMINATED)
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
BEST CHILD PERFORMANCE
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
BEST CHILD PERFORMANCE
(NOMINATED)
Golden Trailer Awards
BEST FOREIGN
BEST OF SHOW
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN
(NOMINATED)
Flaiano Film Festival
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTOR
(NOMINATED)
Castellinaria International Festival of Young Cinema
GOLDEN CASTLE
GOLDEN CASTLE
(NOMINATED)
Motovun Film Festival
PROPELLER OF MOTOVUN
PROPELLER OF MOTOVUN
(NOMINATED)
Lumiere Awards, France
BEST FOREIGN FILM (MEILLEUR FILM éTRANGER)
BEST FOREIGN FILM (MEILLEUR FILM éTRANGER)
(NOMINATED)
Nikkan Sports Film Awards
BEST FOREIGN FILM
BEST FOREIGN FILM
(NOMINATED)
Awards of the Japanese Academy
BEST FOREIGN FILM
BEST FOREIGN FILM
(NOMINATED)
São Paulo International Film Festival
INTERNATIONAL JURY AWARD
INTERNATIONAL JURY AWARD
(NOMINATED)
Amanda Awards, Norway
BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM (ÅRETS UTENLANDSKE SPILLEFILM)
BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM (ÅRETS UTENLANDSKE SPILLEFILM)
(NOMINATED)
Edinburgh International Film Festival
AUDIENCE AWARD
AUDIENCE AWARD
(NOMINATED)
Art Directors Guild
CONTEMPORARY FILM
(NOMINATED)
CONTEMPORARY FILM
(NOMINATED)
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST NEW FILMMAKER
(NOMINATED)
GLAAD Media Awards
OUTSTANDING FILM (WIDE RELEASE)
OUTSTANDING FILM (WIDE RELEASE)
(NOMINATED)
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
MOST PROMISING ACTOR
(NOMINATED)
Turkish Film Critics Association (SIYAD) Awards
BEST FOREIGN FILM
(NOMINATED)
Prêmio Guarani
BEST FOREIGN FILM
(NOMINATED)
Il Festival Nazionale del Doppiaggio Voci nell'Ombra
BEST CHARACTER ACTOR VOICE
(NOMINATED)
Oulu International Children's Film Festival
STARBOY AWARD
(NOMINATED)
Angel Awards
Humanitas Prize
FEATURE FILM CATEGORY
(NOMINATED)
Goya Awards
BEST EUROPEAN FILM (MEJOR PELíCULA EUROPEA)
(NOMINATED)
David di Donatello Awards
BEST FOREIGN FILM (MIGLIOR FILM STRANIERO)
(NOMINATED)
Brit Awards
BEST SOUNDTRACK
(NOMINATED)
Writers Guild of America, USA
BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
(NOMINATED)
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
Czech Lions
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (NEJLEPSí ZAHRANICNí FILM)
(NOMINATED)
Chlotrudis Awards
César Awards, France
BEST FOREIGN FILM (MEILLEUR FILM éTRANGER)
(NOMINATED)
Online Film Critics Society Awards
BEST CINEMATIC DEBUT/BREAKTHROUGH
(NOMINATED)
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(NOMINATED)
American Cinema Editors, USA
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM - DRAMATIC
(NOMINATED)
Teen Choice Awards
FILM - CHOICE BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
(NOMINATED)