DAVID LEAN AWARD FOR DIRECTION
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD FOR FILM MUSIC
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEST MAKE UP/HAIR
(NOMINATED)
BEST MAKE UP/HAIR
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTED
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTED
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTED
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST EDITING
(NOMINATED)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST ART DIRECTION-SET DECORATION
BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SCORE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SONG
(NOMINATED)
BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SONG
(NOMINATED)
BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SONG
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM EDITING
(NOMINATED)
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
(NOMINATED)
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
(NOMINATED)
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
SCREEN INTERNATIONAL AWARD
(NOMINATED)
Golden Horse Film Festival
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE
BEST FILM EDITING
BEST FEATURE FILM
BEST FEATURE FILM
BEST FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BEST ACTION DIRECTION
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(NOMINATED)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(NOMINATED)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(NOMINATED)
BEST LEADING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST LEADING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST MAKEUP & COSTUME DESIGN
(NOMINATED)
BEST ART DIRECTION
(NOMINATED)
Hong Kong Film Awards
BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST PICTURE
BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG
BEST SOUND DESIGN
BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY
BEST FILM EDITING
(NOMINATED)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY
(NOMINATED)
BEST COSTUME & MAKE UP DESIGN
(NOMINATED)
BEST ART DIRECTION
(NOMINATED)
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - DIALOGUE & ADR, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING - MUSIC (FOREIGN & DOMESTIC)
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND EDITING - SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND EDITING - SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND EDITING - SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST SOUND EDITING - SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY, DOMESTIC FEATURE FILM
(NOMINATED)
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM
BEST MUSIC
(NOMINATED)
BEST MUSIC
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST COSTUMES
(NOMINATED)
BEST WRITING
(NOMINATED)
BEST WRITING
(NOMINATED)
BEST WRITING
(NOMINATED)
Grammy Awards
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
(NOMINATED)
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
(NOMINATED)
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
(NOMINATED)
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
(NOMINATED)
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
(NOMINATED)
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
(NOMINATED)
Directors Guild of America, USA
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOTION PICTURES
Online Film Critics Society Awards
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
TOP TEN FILMS OF THE YEAR
BEST FILM EDITING
(NOMINATED)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
BEST EDITING
(NOMINATED)
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST MUSIC
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST PICTURE
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
Faro Island Film Festival
OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
New York Film Critics Circle Awards
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST FILM
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
Satellite Awards
BEST MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE
BEST SOUND
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM EDITING
(NOMINATED)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
(NOMINATED)
BEST ART DIRECTION
(NOMINATED)
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MOST PROMISING ACTRESS
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
Art Directors Guild
PERIOD OR FANTASY FILM
(NOMINATED)
PERIOD OR FANTASY FILM
(NOMINATED)
PERIOD OR FANTASY FILM
(NOMINATED)
PERIOD OR FANTASY FILM
(NOMINATED)
PERIOD OR FANTASY FILM
(NOMINATED)
PERIOD OR FANTASY FILM
(NOMINATED)
National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST PICTURE
BEST PERFORMANCE, FEMALE
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST PERFORMANCE, FEMALE
(NOMINATED)
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST PICTURE
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
Golden Trailer Awards
BEST ART AND COMMERCE
BEST ROMANCE
BEST DRAMA
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTION
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN
(NOMINATED)
BEST OF SHOW
(NOMINATED)
Golden Bauhinia Awards
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST PICTURE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
Hugo Awards
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
Film Independent Spirit Awards
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
BEST FEATURE
BEST FEATURE
BEST FEATURE
Chlotrudis Awards
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST ACTRESS
(NOMINATED)
BEST MOVIE
(NOMINATED)
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE DECADE
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE DECADE
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE DECADE
(NOMINATED)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE DECADE
(NOMINATED)
Asian Film Critics Association Awards
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST PICTURE
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America
BEST SCRIPT
BEST SCRIPT
BEST SCRIPT
Writers Guild of America, USA
BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
(NOMINATED)
BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
(NOMINATED)
Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST FOREIGN FILM
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MTV Movie + TV Awards
BEST FIGHT
BREAKTHROUGH FEMALE PERFORMANCE
(NOMINATED)
BEST MOVIE
(NOMINATED)
PGA Awards
OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
(NOMINATED)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
(NOMINATED)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
(NOMINATED)
London Critics Circle Film Awards
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
FILM OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
Teen Choice Awards
FILM - CHOICE FIGHT SCENE
(NOMINATED)
FILM - CHOICE FIGHT SCENE
(NOMINATED)
FILM - CHOICE BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
(NOMINATED)
Ghent International Film Festival
GEORGES DELERUE PRIZE
GRAND PRIX
(NOMINATED)
Blockbuster Entertainment Awards
FAVORITE ACTION TEAM (INTERNET ONLY)
(NOMINATED)
FAVORITE ACTION TEAM (INTERNET ONLY)
(NOMINATED)
Australian Film Institute
BEST FOREIGN FILM AWARD
BEST FOREIGN FILM AWARD
Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST FILM EDITING
(NOMINATED)
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
Online Film & Television Association
MOTION PICTURE
MOTION PICTURE
National Board of Review, USA
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
TOP FOREIGN FILMS
Empire Awards, UK
BEST DIRECTOR
(NOMINATED)
BEST FILM
(NOMINATED)
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
BEST PICTURE
(NOMINATED)
Turkish Film Critics Association (SIYAD) Awards
Danish Film Awards (Robert)
BEST NON-AMERICAN FILM (ÅRETS IKKE-AMERIKANSKE FILM)
Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Chinese Film Media Awards
Bergen International Film Festival
Beijing Student Film Festival
Golden Rooster Awards
BEST CO-PRODUCTION FILM
(NOMINATED)
MTV Asia Awards
Toronto International Film Festival
Amanda Awards, Norway
BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM (ÅRETS UTENLANDSKE SPILLEFILM)
(NOMINATED)
American Society of Cinematographers, USA
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY IN THEATRICAL RELEASES
(NOMINATED)
Cinema Brazil Grand Prize
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM (MELHOR FILME ESTRANGEIRO)
(NOMINATED)
Village Voice Film Poll
Vancouver Film Critics Circle
Robert Festival
BEST NON-AMERICAN FILM (ÅRETS IKKE-AMERIKANSKE FILM)
Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards
Bodil Awards
BEST NON-AMERICAN FILM (BEDSTE IKKE AMERIKANSKE FILM)
Gold Derby Awards
DIRECTOR OF THE DECADE
(NOMINATED)
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
World Soundtrack Awards
DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
(NOMINATED)
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
British Society of Cinematographers
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD
(NOMINATED)
American Cinema Editors, USA
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM - DRAMATIC
(NOMINATED)
World Stunt Awards
BEST STUNT COORDINATOR AND/OR 2ND UNIT DIRECTOR: FEATURE FILM
(NOMINATED)
Young Artist Awards
BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM
Camerimage